Skip Navigation
Welcome to Tewksbury, Massachusetts


This table is used for column layout.
Town Resources
Quick Links
Subscribe to E-Alerts
Send Us Comments

Frequently Asked Questions
WHEN ARE THE REAL ESTATE AND PERSONAL PROPERTY TAX BILLS DUE?
The Town of Tewksbury is on the quarterly tax billing system.  Therefore, the bills are due on August 1st, November 1st, February 1st and May 1st of each year.

WHEN ARE THE REAL ESTATE AND PERSONAL PROPERTY TAX BILLS MAILED?
The bills are mailed thirty days before the August 1st and February 1st due dates.  Please note that you will not receive a separate bill for the November 1st or May 1st due dates.  These amounts are included on the bills sent thirty days before the August and February due dates.

I DIDN'T RECEIVE MY TAX BILL, WHAT SHOULD I DO?
If you do not receive your bill within a few days of the issue date, please contact the Treasurer/Collector's Office immediately.  Our phone number is (978) 640-4340.  Our office hours are Monday - Friday, 7:30AM to 4:30 PM.  

Please remember that it is your responsibility to make sure that you obtain a tax bill.  You are responsible for the payment of the taxes even if you did not receive the tax bill.  We mail the tax bills to the address provided to us by the Assessor's Office.

WHY DOES THE REMITTANCE ENVELOPE SAY READING, MA?
A return envelope is enclosed with each bill that is addressed to a post office box for our lock box service.  The lock box service is provided by Century Bank of Medford, MA.  The mail is opened, sorted and then posted to a file which is electronically forwarded to the Town for posting to the taxpayer's individual accounts.  Checks are deposited daily.  Any correspondence that is out of the ordinary is returned to the Treasurer/Collector's Office for further attention.  

CAN I MAIL MY PAYMENT DIRECTLY TO TOWN OF TEWKSBURY?
Yes, our mailing address is Tax Collector, Town of Tewksbury, 11 Town Hall Ave., Tewksbury, MA 01876.

IS THERE A DROP-OFF BOX FOR PAYMENTS?
Yes, there is a secure drop off box located at the rear of the Town Hall Annex.  This box is provided for your convenience and any mail deposited in the drop box is emptied and distributed to the appropriate department each day.

IS THERE A GRACE PERIOD FOR REAL ESTATE AND PERSONAL PROPERTY TAXES?
No, real estate and personal property taxes are due in the Tax Collectors office by the due date.  Penalty interest will accrue at an annual rate of 14%.

WHEN ARE MOTOR VEHICLE EXCISE TAXES DUE?
Motor vehicle excise taxes are due 30 days from the date of issuance.  The bills are generated from the Registry of Motor Vehicles and are produced from the information provided to the Registry from your vehicle registration.

I DID NOT RECEIVE MY MOTOR VEHICLE EXCISE BILL, WHAT SHOULD I DO?
Massachusetts General Laws, Chapter 60a, Section 2 states "So long as a municipality mails an excise bill to a registrant and the bill is sent to the registrant's address, as that address appears on the vehicle's registration, or as the person has otherwise specified in writing, the registrant is presumed to have received the bill, regardless whether he has received it in fact.  If the registrant fails to receive such a bill, he is nevertheless, liable for it's timely payment, and interest and fees will accrue if the bill is not paid on or before the due date.

All address changes must be made through the Registry of Motor Vehicles.

HOW IS MOTOR VEHICLE ABATEMENT HANDLED?
CLICK HERE to go to Assessor's Motor Vehicle Abatement page.


I RECEIVED A PERSONAL PROPERTY TAX BILL, HOWEVER I SOLD MY BUSINESS, AM I STILL RESPONSIBLE FOR THIS BILL?
Personal Property Tax is assessed to and is the responsibility of the owner of record.  The owner of record is the owner of the property as of January 1st of the previous calendar year.  Please contact the Assessor's Office to see if you are eligible for abatement.

WHAT IS THE PROCESS FOR REQUESTING INFORMATION FOR A PRIOR YEAR PAYMENT HISTORY THAT HAS BEEN PAID ON MY REAL ESTATE TAX, EXCISE OR WATER BILLS?  
There is a five dollar fee for each year requested.  You may request this information in person or by mail.  If requesting by mail, please provide a self-addressed stamped envelope.
 
WHAT IS THE FEE FOR A DUPLICATE BILL?  
The fee is five dollars.